Is Wegman's Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix Light & Fluffy Pescatarian?

Description
Light, airy pancakes and waffles deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor with tender interior and crisp edges. Users commonly prepare it for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviewers report easy mixing, reliable rise, and pleasant taste; some note adjusting batter thickness or cook time for preferred texture results.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy pancakes and waffles deliver a mild, slightly sweet flavor with tender interior and crisp edges. Users commonly prepare it for weekday breakfasts, weekend brunches, and family meals. Reviewers report easy mixing, reliable rise, and pleasant taste; some note adjusting batter thickness or cook time for preferred texture results.
Ingredients
Brown rice flour (Rice, Rice bran), Potato starch, Corn starch, Tapioca starch, Sorghum flour, Cane sugar, Corn flour, Baking powder (Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium phosphate), Baking soda, Sea salt, Xanthan gum.
Check Wegman's Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix Light & Fluffy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegman's Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix Light & Fluffy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


