Is Wegmans Gluten Free Sub Roll Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tapioca Starch, Brown Rice Flour (rice Flour, Rice Bran With Germ), Canola Oil, Egg Whites, Resistant Corn Starch, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Cane Sugar, Invert Cane Sugar, Rice Bran, Yeast, Sugarcane Fiber, Salt, Gum (xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Cultured Corn Syrup Solids, Citric Acid (mold Inhibitor), Locust Bean Gum, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Egg.

Check Wegmans Gluten Free Sub Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking