Is Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light Gluten Free?

Description
A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- please cock flour
- natural flavor
please cock flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, light cake mix yielding a tender, fine crumb cake with a mildly buttery flavor; reviewers often note consistent rise and moist texture. Commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, and sheet cakes, it’s praised for reliable results and quick preparation, producing soft slices suitable for frosting or plain serving.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Product Is Raw. Please Cock Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate (with Store In A Cool, Dry Place. Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Corn Starch, Egg White, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Eggs And Milk. May Contain Soy And Tree Nuts Due To Shared Equipment.
Check Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Golden Cake Mix Sweet & Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
About this product
Snack · Powder


