Is Wegmans Gruyere Shredded Mild For 4-6 Months 0.37LB Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cultured cow's milk
- milk
- cheese
pasteurized cultured cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch And Cellulose Powder (to Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk. Other Allergens May Be Present Due To Shared Preparation Area.
Check Wegmans Gruyere Shredded Mild For 4-6 Months 0.37LB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Gruyere Shredded Mild For 4-6 Months 0.37LB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Wegmans Organic Bone Broth For Cooking & Sipping Free Range Chicken
TRIPLE CHEDDAR A BLEND OF MILD CHEDDAR, SHARP CHEDDAR & VERMONT WHITE CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, TRIPLE CHEDDAR
About this product
Cheese · Granule


