Is Wegmans Gruyere Shredded Mild For 4-6 Months 0.37LB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese

pasteurized cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Potato Starch And Cellulose Powder (to Prevent Caking). Contains: Milk. Other Allergens May Be Present Due To Shared Preparation Area.

Check Wegmans Gruyere Shredded Mild For 4-6 Months 0.37LB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGarnishing