Is TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A shredded blend of Wisconsin, New York, Vermont and California cheddars offers pronounced sharpness alongside a milder, creamy note. Texture is consistently shredded for easy melting, topping, and snacking. Customer feedback frequently cites reliable melt and balanced flavor, with occasional comments about clumping or inconsistent bag freshness and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL WISCONSIN SHARP, NEW YORK SHARP, CALIFORNIA MILD & VERMONT SHARP OFF THE BLOCK 4 STATE CHEDDAR CHEESES, 4 STATE CHEDDAR is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking