Is OFF THE BLOCK MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

Description
This shredded cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for melting on burgers, in macaroni and cheese, tacos, casseroles, and salads. Customer reviews often note consistent mild taste, reliable meltability, and occasional clumping in shredded packaging, and generally good value.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shredded cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture that melts evenly; commonly used for melting on burgers, in macaroni and cheese, tacos, casseroles, and salads. Customer reviews often note consistent mild taste, reliable meltability, and occasional clumping in shredded packaging, and generally good value.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starh (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check OFF THE BLOCK MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OFF THE BLOCK MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
OFF THE BLOCK MILD CHEDDAR SHREDDED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


