Is Wegman's Italian Classic Diced Uncured Pancetta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder*, Pepper, Natural Flavors (Cherry Powder*), Fresh Garlic. *To Preserve Quality.
Check Wegman's Italian Classic Diced Uncured Pancetta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegman's Italian Classic Diced Uncured Pancetta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Hunt's Classic Italian Garlic & Herb Spaghetti Sauce 24oz Can
Hunt's Classic Italian Four Cheese Spaghetti Sauce - 24oz
Olive Garden Italian Kitchen Classic Caesar Dressing
About this product
Meat · Piece


