Is Wegmans Lactose Free Chocolate Ice Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; often described as scoopable and slightly dense. Consumers report using it in bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and alongside desserts. Reviews commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity and texture comparable to standard ice cream, with occasional mentions of firmness and value.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; often described as scoopable and slightly dense. Consumers report using it in bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and alongside desserts. Reviews commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity and texture comparable to standard ice cream, with occasional mentions of firmness and value.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Lactase Enzyme. Contains Milk.
Check Wegmans Lactose Free Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Lactose Free Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


