Is Wegmans Lactose Free Chocolate Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; often described as scoopable and slightly dense. Consumers report using it in bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and alongside desserts. Reviews commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity and texture comparable to standard ice cream, with occasional mentions of firmness and value.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milkfat
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- lactase enzyme
- dextrose
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with pronounced cocoa notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel; often described as scoopable and slightly dense. Consumers report using it in bowls, sundaes, milkshakes, and alongside desserts. Reviews commonly note satisfying chocolate intensity and texture comparable to standard ice cream, with occasional mentions of firmness and value.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Liquid Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Lactase Enzyme. Contains Milk.
Check Wegmans Lactose Free Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Lactose Free Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


