Is Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Spirulina Extract (color), Lactase Enzyme, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Turmeric (color). Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go