Is Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Spirulina Extract (color), Lactase Enzyme, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Turmeric (color). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


