Is Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- natural peppermint flavor
- lactase enzyme
- dextrose
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Spirulina Extract (color), Lactase Enzyme, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Turmeric (color). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


