Is Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural peppermint flavor
- dextrose
- lactase enzyme
- natural flavor
natural peppermint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Refreshing mint-flavored ice cream presents a smooth, creamy base punctuated by small, crunchy chocolate chips. Reviewers note a pronounced mint profile, balanced sweetness, and consistent mix-ins. Commonly served in bowls, cones, or as a dessert component, it scoops easily and pairs well with warm sauces or baked treats and toppings.
Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Fudge Flakes (powdered Sugar [sugar, Corn Starch], Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Milkfat, Whey, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Spirulina Extract (color), Lactase Enzyme, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Turmeric (color). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegman's Lactose Free Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


