Is Wegmans Leek Cheese Spread, Leek Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized light cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [MICROBIAL], ANNATTO [COLOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME [MICROBIAL]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), LEEKS, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED YEAST.

Check Wegmans Leek Cheese Spread, Leek against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSnacking