Is Wegmans Light Cream Cheese, Light Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SODIUM CITRATE**, SALT, GUAR GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH**, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR**, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES.

Check Wegmans Light Cream Cheese, Light against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping
Pescatarian? Wegmans Light Cream Cheese, Light | Spoonful