Is Wegmans Light Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not normally found in mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • dl alpha tocopherol acetate
  • xanthan gum

not normally found in mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wter, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch*, Egg Yolks, Distilled And Cider Vinegar,sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum*,pottassium Sorbate (preservative)&, Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate (vitamin E*), Beta Carotene (color)* Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (added Protect Flavor). *ingredients Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise. Contains eggs.

Check Wegmans Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep