Is WEGMANS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK*, CORN SYRUP, MILK, BLACK CHERRY SWIRLS (SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BERRY COLOR [BLACK CURRANT BERRIES, ELDERBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES], CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SALT), LIQUID SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [PLUM, CHERRY, BLACK CARROT, BEET JUICE], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D.

Check WEGMANS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go