Is WEGMANS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
- diglycerides
- +2 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK*, CORN SYRUP, MILK, BLACK CHERRY SWIRLS (SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BERRY COLOR [BLACK CURRANT BERRIES, ELDERBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES], CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SALT), LIQUID SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [PLUM, CHERRY, BLACK CARROT, BEET JUICE], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D.
Check WEGMANS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Chobani® Non-fat Greek Yogurt, Vanilla Blended 32oz
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


