Is WEGMANS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK*, CORN SYRUP, MILK, BLACK CHERRY SWIRLS (SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BERRY COLOR [BLACK CURRANT BERRIES, ELDERBERRIES, BLACKBERRIES], CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, SALT), LIQUID SUGAR, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, SUGAR, WATER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE COLOR [PLUM, CHERRY, BLACK CARROT, BEET JUICE], LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS), CREAM, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D.

Check WEGMANS, LOW FAT FROZEN YOGURT, BLACK CHERRY, BLACK CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go