Is Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • enzymes

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, FLAX SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE RYE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CRACKED RYE, ORGANIC CARROT, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT SOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, STARTER CULTURE), ORGANIC SPELT, ORGANIC DRIED BANANAS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC APPLE DICES, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VINEGAR (PRESERVATIVE).

Check Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityHoney
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking