Is Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, FLAX SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, ORGANIC STONE GROUND WHOLE RYE FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CRACKED RYE, ORGANIC CARROT, SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT SOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, STARTER CULTURE), ORGANIC SPELT, ORGANIC DRIED BANANAS, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC APPLE DICES, ORGANIC MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR (PRESERVATIVE), ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, VINEGAR (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Marathon Half Loaf, Marathon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Loaf


