Is Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- organic parmigiano reggiano cheese
- organic cow's milk
- organic natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Arugula, Organic Lemon Dressing (organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Water, Organic Dijon Mustard [water Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt], Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Organic Mustard Seeds, Organic Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (organic Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet. Contains Milk.
Check Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Amore Arugula Parmigiano Reggiano Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese
SUNFLOWER CRISP CHOPPED KIT SALAD, SUNFLOWER CRISP
naturSource Organic Salad Topper Smart Life
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


