Is Wegmans Organic Hot Salsa, Hot Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ORGANIC DRIED ONIONS, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC DRIED GARLIC, ORGANIC SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Wegmans Organic Hot Salsa, Hot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Hot Salsa, Hot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


