Is Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- organic pasteurized milk
- organic cheedar cheese
- organic whey
- organic cheddar seasoning
- organic natural flavors
organic nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC WHEY. ORGANIC CHEEDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC ANNALTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID).
Check Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Pasta · Dried


