Is Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic cheedar cheese
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar seasoning

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
organic pasteurized milk
organic cheedar cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC WHEY. ORGANIC CHEEDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC ANNALTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID).

Check Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch