Is Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- organic natural flavors
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC WHEY. ORGANIC CHEEDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC ANNALTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID).
Check Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Pasta · Dried


