Is Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic cheedar cheese
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar seasoning
  • organic natural flavors
  • lactic acid powder

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
organic pasteurized milk
organic cheedar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEDDAR SEASONING (ORGANIC WHEY. ORGANIC CHEEDAR CHEESE [ORGANIC PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC ANNALTO EXTRACT [COLOR], ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID).

Check Wegmans Organic Original Macaroni and Cheddar Mac' N Chees, Original Macaroni and Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch