Is Wegmans Organic Salad Bowl Butter Lettuce With Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk
  • contains milk, tree nuts
  • organic gruyere cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butter Lettuce, Organic White Wine Vinegar Vinaigrette: Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Oregano, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Organic Chicken Meat (organic Chicken Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose And Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Gruyere Cheese (organic Gruyere Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powder Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]], Organic Almonds. Contains Milk And Tree Nuts (almonds).

Check Wegmans Organic Salad Bowl Butter Lettuce With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladMeal Prep