Is Wegmans Organic Salad Bowl Butter Lettuce With Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- contains milk, tree nuts
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic gruyere cheese
- organic chicken meat
- organic cultured dextrose
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Butter Lettuce, Organic White Wine Vinegar Vinaigrette: Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic White Wine Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Oregano, Organic Basil, Organic Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum. Organic Chicken Meat (organic Chicken Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose And Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Gruyere Cheese (organic Gruyere Cheese [cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powder Cellulose [to Prevent Caking]], Organic Almonds. Contains Milk And Tree Nuts (almonds).
Check Wegmans Organic Salad Bowl Butter Lettuce With Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic Salad Bowl Butter Lettuce With Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


