Is Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole wheat sourdough
- organic wheat flour
- fermented organic whole wheat flour
- organic wheat gluten
- wheat
- cultured wheat flour
- organic whole wheat lour
organic whole wheat sourdough
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Whole Wheat Sourdough (water, Fermented Organic Whole Wheat Flour), Yeast, Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each: Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Salt, Organic Vinegar, Organic Sunflower Lecithin (emulsifier), Organic Whole Wheat Lour, Cultured Wheat Flour, Vitamin 02 Inactive Yeast, Microbial Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat,
Check Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Organic White Sourdough Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


