Is Wegmans Rosemary Balsamic Pork Tenderloin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • xanthan gum

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Rosemary Balsamic Marinade (water, Soybean Oil, Cane Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color], White Vinegar, Salt, Rosemary, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Dijon Mustard [vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, White Wine, Salt, Spices], Olive Oil, Dried Onion, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Dried Rosemary, Rosemary Extract)

Check Wegmans Rosemary Balsamic Pork Tenderloin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal Prep