Is WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- whey
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- whey solids
- nacho cheese sauce
- garlic and natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, NACHO CHEESE SAUCE SEASONING [WHEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, TOMATO POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PUREE {JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR}, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES [WATER, CRUSHED TOMATO CONCENTRATE], JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, FRESH ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), JALAPENO PEPPER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


