Is WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural cheese flavor
- garlic and natural flavorings
- lactic acid
- +2 more
natural cheddar cheese flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, NACHO CHEESE SAUCE SEASONING [WHEY, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, TOMATO POWDER, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, JALAPENO PUREE {JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR}, EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING]), SALSA (CRUSHED TOMATOES [WATER, CRUSHED TOMATO CONCENTRATE], JALAPENO PEPPERS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, FRESH ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC AND NATURAL FLAVORINGS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR]), JALAPENO PEPPER, CORN STARCH, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT), CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WEGMANS, SALSA CON QUESO DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


