Is Wegmans Sesame Ginger Dressing, Sesame Ginger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • organic whole soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • red miso paste

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, SUGAR, ORGANIC CARROTS, RED MISO PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI STARTER [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SESAME OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SESAME SEEDS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, GINGER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Wegmans Sesame Ginger Dressing, Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping