This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Wegmans Sesame Ginger Dressing, Sesame Ginger Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, WATER, RICE VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, SUGAR, ORGANIC CARROTS, RED MISO PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE SOYBEANS, RICE, SEA SALT, KOJI STARTER [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), SESAME OIL, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SESAME SEEDS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, GINGER POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Wegmans Sesame Ginger Dressing, Sesame Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetGarlicky
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Wegmans Sesame Ginger Dressing, Sesame Ginger | Spoonful