Is Wegmans Signature Whipped Potatoes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- salted butter
- milk
- cream
- light cream
salted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (potatoes, sodium acid pyrophosphate), light cream (milk, cream), water, salted butter, roasted garlic puree (roasted garlic, citric acid), modified cornstarch, cultured sugar, kosher salt, carrageenan, ground white pepper.
Check Wegmans Signature Whipped Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans Signature Whipped Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


