Is Wegmans S'mores Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- honey
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, HONEY, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANT]), CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GRAHAM FLAVORED BITS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE FLOUR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [FOR COLOR]), SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH: WATER, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ADDED FOR FRESHNESS).
Check Wegmans S'mores Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wegmans S'mores Chewy Granola Bars, S'mores in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


