Is Wegmans Southwest Chopped Salad Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CABBAGE, CILANTRO PEPITA DRESSING (CULTURED BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, PEPITAS [PUMPKIN SEEDS], CILANTRO, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID), CARROT, GREEN LEAF LETTUCE, OIL ROASTED SALTED PEPITAS (PEPITAS, SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT), GREEN ONION, TORTILLA STRIPS (STONE GROUND YELLOW CORN AND BLUE CORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, TRACE OF LIME), CILANTRO.

Check Wegmans Southwest Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide Dish