Is Wegmans Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Corn Starch, Tomato Paste, Brown Sugar, Soybean Oil, Ginger Puree, Lemon Grass Puree, Red Chili Puree (red Chili Peppers, Salt, Citric Acid[preservative]), Garlic Puree, Jalapeno Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid [preservative]), Salt, Onion, Paprika Powder (color), Lime Juice Concentrate, Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar), Basil, Ground Coriander, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder (color), Citric Acid (acidifier), Cayenne Pepper Powder. Contains Fish (anchovies) And Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Wegmans Thai Red Curry Simmer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySweetSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepDipping