Is Wegmans Thin Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), brown sugar, butter (cream, salt), semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), water, natural flavor, soy lecithin, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, inulin, prune juice concentrate, vegetable fiber, salt

Check Wegmans Thin Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Snacking