Is Wei-Chuan Organic Japanese Udon 16 oz (Pack of 2) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy, springy noodles with a mild savory flavor and smooth surface; often praised for maintaining texture in hot broths, stir-fries, and chilled salads. Shoppers note consistent quality across packages, quick preparation, and good sauce adhesion, making these versatile, common pantry staples for traditional noodle soups, stir-fry dishes, and noodle bowls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Salt

Check Wei-Chuan Organic Japanese Udon 16 oz (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wei-Chuan Organic Japanese Udon 16 oz (Pack of 2) is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir FryMeal Prep