Is Weight loss shake Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- coffee flavour
- vegetable gum
coffee flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, COCOA POWDER (11.5%), FULL CREAM MILK POWDER, BEVERAGE WHITENER (HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, CASENATE (MILK), MINERAL SALTS (452, 340), EMULSIFIER (481), POLYDEXTROSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK)), VITAMINS & MINERALS [MINERAL (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE TRIBASIC, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, ZINC SULFATE, MANGANESE SULFATE, CUPRIC SULPHATE, CHROMIC CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, SODIUM SELENITE), VITAMINS (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, RETINYL ACETATE, VITAMIN D3, CYANOCOBALAMIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1 (PHYLLOQUINONE), THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, D-BIOTIN)], COFFEE FLAVOUR (2.5%), VEGETABLE GUM (XANTHAN GUM), GREEN TEA EXTRACT (0.15%) (CAFFEINE), SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE).
Check Weight loss shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weight loss shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz Simply Heinz Tomato Ketchup Net Weight 31 oz (1 lb 15 oz) 878g
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
About this product
Beverage · Powder


