Is Weight Watchers Chinese-style Pork 400g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Cooked Brown Rice, Water, Brown Rice, Cabbage, Red Capsicum, Corn Kernels, Char Siu Sauce, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Water, Soybean Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Treacle (Sugar, Water), Honey, White Vinegar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Garlic, Ginger, Spice Extract, Spices, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)), Carrot, View More

Check Weight Watchers Chinese-style Pork 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Chinese-style Pork 400g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go