Is Weight Watchers Fiber One Peanut Butter Cocoa Crumble Protein Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Protein bars with chocolate and peanut butter

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Milk Protein Isolate, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Invert Sugar, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Calcium Caseinate, Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Collagen, Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Stevia Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Preserve Freshness

Check Weight Watchers Fiber One Peanut Butter Cocoa Crumble Protein Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go