Is Weight Watchers Italian Bolognese Bake Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef stock
  • beef extract
  • minced beef

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Fusilli Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Minced Beef (10%), Chopped Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Concentrate, Skimmed Milk, Mushroom, Red Wine (3.5%), Tomato Purée, Carrot, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Beef Stock (Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Basil, Single Cream (Milk), Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Salt, Oregano, Black Pepper, White Pepper .

Check Weight Watchers Italian Bolognese Bake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Italian Bolognese Bake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go