Is Weight Watchers Ranch Veggie Snaps Crunchy Potato Snack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO SNAPS (POTATO STARCH, WHOLE DEHYDRATED POTATO, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, TURMERIC, POTATO TOMATO SNAPS (POTATO STARCH, DEHYDRATED POTATO STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CALOUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR, RED BEET POWDER (FOR COLORING), TURMERIC), POTATO SPINACH SNAPS POTATO STARCH, DEHYDRATED WHOLE POTATO, SPINACH POWDER, SALT, CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SUGAR), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SAFFLOWER OL), RANCH SEASONING BUTTERMILK POWDER, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGARS.

Check Weight Watchers Ranch Veggie Snaps Crunchy Potato Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go