No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Mexican Style Shredded Cheese  Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Mexican Style Shredded Cheese  against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Mexican Style Shredded Cheese  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwichCooking
Vegan? Weight Watchers Reduced Fat Mexican Style Shredded Cheese  | Spoonful