Is Weight Watchers Weight Watchers Turkey Chili with Beans, 8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • water soybean oil

water soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Citric Acid), Kidney Beans (Prepared Dark Red Kidney Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Chloride And Disodium Edta, Retention), Cooked Ground Turkey Crumbles (Ground Turkey, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavoring), Bell Peppers, Sweet Corn, Onions, Water, Tomato Paste, Chopped Garlic (Garlic, Water Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Chipotle In Adobo Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers (Chipotle Peppers), Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Salt, Oleoresin Paprika, Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Capsicum), Chiu Powder (Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Silicon Dioxide), Cumin, Cayenne Pepper

Check Weight Watchers Weight Watchers Turkey Chili with Beans, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Weight Watchers Weight Watchers Turkey Chili with Beans, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep