Is Weis Bounce Mango Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- flour
- natural flavours
- bran
- +1 more
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Nuts (cashew, Coconut), Milk Protein, Rice (bran, Flour), Mango (5%), Tapioca Soluble Fibre, Organic Agave Syrup, Natural Flavours, Vegetable Gum (guar), Tapioca Starch, Salt. Contains: Milk And Tree Nuts (cashews, May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Soy, Sesame Seeds And Eggs.
Check Weis Bounce Mango Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Weis Bounce Mango Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


